South Africa Travel Specialists

For South Africans seeking the best deals to Africa and NZ

Sign up to our database to be the first to know about our deals!

Witwarm Tariewe

Witwarm Tariewe is a Travelworld service created especially for South Africans seeking the best bargains and cheapest fares on flights between New Zealand and South Africa.

Make sure you’re subscribed to our database to be the first to know when these deals come out!

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR LATEST TRAVEL DEALS AND TIPS!

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR LATEST TRAVEL DEALS AND TIPS!

Already know what you want?

Speak to a South African travel expert!

Want to message us?

Visa Requirements for South Africans

All South African Nationals will need to obtain a visa before travelling to New Zealand.

The fastest and easiest way to apply for a visitor visa is online. Once you have your documents prepared, it should take less than 15 minutes to complete the online application form. If you are travelling as part of a group or with your family you should use the paper form instead. If you apply online, you may be granted an electronic visa (or eVisa). Information can be found below and online at New Zealand Immigration – Visa Requirements for South African Nationals.

Visit the New Zealand Immigration Visa Application webpage ‘About this Visa’ for information.
– Find the ‘APPLY NOW’ button at the bottom of the page.

  1. You require your passport copy, valid for at least 6 months after you planned to return to South Africa (in PDF Format)
  2. A credit card for payment, cost NZD$165 per applicant online
  3. A photograph that is uploadable from a PDF format – see: Acceptable Photos
  4. You will be required to create a Real Me account online – vist realme.govt.nz

– Click ‘CREATE AN ACCOUNT’ and follow the instructions. Once your account is set up you will receive an email in order to activate and verify your account. You can then apply online using the “New Visitor Visa” box. Submit all your documents required together with photos and passport and any other information requested on the form.

Processing time is about 20 working days, so allow about 6 weeks.

Partners applying together or a family have to be done as a paper submission to the Embassay.
One application form per family – Forms and Guides Here

Applicants in South Africa can submit their applications in person at the New Zealand VAC in Pretoria –
Full Details Here

We provide this information as a guide only in relation to the recent Visa requirement announcement. For all further information, updates and advice please contact Immigration New Zealand directly – www.immigration.govt.co.nz

Familiarise yourself with South Africa’s new requirements for travelling with children. South Africa now has new immigration laws to protect citizens and to improve lives:

  • Parliament amended the Immigration Act, 2002 in 2007 and 2011
  • This gave us the Immigration Amendment Acts of 2007 and 2011
  • The amended acts came into force with the Immigration Regulations, 2014
  • They came into operation on 26 May 2014
  • These new laws changed how we handle movement in and out of SA

New Immigration Regulations

Where parents are travelling with a child…

Requirements:

  1. Such parents must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child.
  2. Adopted children to provide proof of adoption by means of an adoption certificate

Explanatory Note: These regulations apply to all travellers, foreign as well as South African; on departure as well as arrival.

In the case of foreign countries that do not issue unabridged birth certificates, a letter to this effect issued by the competent authority of the foreign country should be produced.

All documents must be original or copies certified as a true copy of the original by a commissioner of oaths or the equivalent commissioning authority, should commissioners of oath not be a practice in the country concerned;

Where one parent is travelling with a child…

Requirements:

  1. Such parent must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child
  2. Consent in the form of an affidavit from the other parent registered as a parent on the birth certificate of the child authorising him or her to enter into or depart from the Republic with the child he or she is travelling with
  3. A court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he or she is the parent or legal guardian of the child; or
  4. Where applicable, a death certificate of the other parent registered as a parent of the child on the birth certificate;
  5. Legally separated parents should also provide a court order when the other parent does not give consent.

Provided that the Director-General may, where the parents of the child are both deceased and the child is travelling with a relative or another person related to him or her or his or her parents, approve such a person to enter into or depart from the Republic with such a child.

Explanatory Note: The affidavit may not be older than 3 months, dating from the date of travel.

Where a person is travelling with a child who is not his or her biological child, he or she must produce…

Requirements:

  1. A copy of the unabridged birth certificate of the child;
  2. An affidavit from the parents or legal guardian of the child confirming that he or she has permission to travel with the child;
  3. Copies of the identity documents or passports of the parents or legal guardian of the child; and
  4. The contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child Provided that the Director-General may, where the parents of the child are both deceased and the child is travelling with a relative or another person related to him or her or his or her parents, approve such a person to enter into or depart from the Republic with such a child.

Any unaccompanied minor shall produce to the immigration officer…

Requirements:

  1. Proof of consent from one of or both his or her parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in the form of a letter or affidavit for the child to travel into or depart from the Republic: Provided that in the case where one parent provides proof of consent, that parent must also provide a copy of a court order issued to him or her in terms of which he or she has been granted full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child;
  2. A letter from the person who is to receive the child in the Republic, containing his or her residential address and contact details in the Republic where the child will be residing;
  3. A copy of the identity document or valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person who is to receive the child in the Republic; and
  4. The contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child. care as defined in the Children’s Act, 2005 (Act No. 38 of 2005)

Any child who is in alternative care as defined in the Children’s Act, 2005 (Act No. 38 of 2005) shall, before departing from the Republic, produce a certified copy of an authorisation letter from the Provincial Head of the Department of Social Development where the child resides as contemplated in section 169 of the Children’s Act.

Explanatory Note: This Regulation has entered into force on 26 May 2014.

South Africa Visa Requirements for New Zealanders

Please see the below updated checklist for a Visitor’s Visa Less than 3 months:

  • Application form DHA-84 – Link: http://www.sahc.org.au/pdf/dha/DHA-84.pdf  
  • Original valid machine readable Passport / Travel Document valid for no less than 30 days after the departure date from South Africa with 3 completely blank pages.  Passport needs to be submitted with all applications.
  • One passport size photo with a white, light grey or cream background–Photography services also available at the application center: http://www.vfsglobal.com/southafrica/newzealand/pdf/photo_spes.pdf
  • Photocopy of the passport Bio (photo) page
  • Confirmed, complete travel itinerary showing inward and return travel or transit arrangements through South Africa be it land, sea or air.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover the living expenses:
  • Recent bank statements for past 3 months (showing transactions) must be stamped and signed by the bank authority (with at least NZD$350 per month of stay per adult)mandatory
  • Cover letter by the applicant confirming the purpose and duration of the visit signed and dated.  All adults must sign and date the cover letter.
  • Proof of accommodation in South Africa (can be scanned and emailed to you):
    If staying in paid accommodation:
    Booking confirmation showing names, check in/out dates and address and contact details
     If staying with Family or Friends:
    Signed letter of invitation from the host in RSA confirming the period of stay, physical address and contact details, and
    Recently certified copy of host’s ID (in case of citizens) or proof of residency status in RSA i.e. copy of passport and permit (in case of residents), and
    Proof of the host’s address (e.g. utility bill)

Please note that we cannot accept email exchanges as proof of accommodation.

  • Business visits: Signed letters from the company being visited and the company abroad on company letter head confirming the particulars of the person, purpose and nature of work, duration of work and the duration of stay in South Africa.
  • Non-New Zealand passport holders, who do not have their New Zealand visas in their passports, must include a copy of their current valid visa.
  • Payment of the prescribed fee of NZD 95.00 (non-refundable) and an additional service charge of NZD 86.00 (inclusive of VAT) per applicationTotal Fee of $181 per application. Payment can be made by using debit or credit card.
  • If any convictions in past history: Please submit a very recent letter from Ministry of Justice on the past convictions
  • Leave letter from employer granting leave (must be signed and on company letter head) or Business registration form (Certificate of Incorporation) if you own businesses.
  • Prepaid self-addressed courier bag with tracking – (only passport would be returned) can also be purchased from the Application Centre.
 

Important Information:

If requesting a multiple entry visa, you must provide a cover letter stating the reasons/justification for your request.  Please also provide flight/travel reservation documentation, hotel reservations and details of full travel itinerary for all the other countries you are visiting in between your trip to South Africa.

If minors are travelling with you please refer to the next section for additional details.
Certified copy of parents’ passports (photo page) and unabridged birth certificate with minor’s application mandatory.

Please note that when travelling with minors, you must carry with you (to show immigration officers at the airports):

  • Certified copy of child’s birth certificate
  • Certified copies of parents’ passports
  • Completed Parental Consent Affidavit (if applicable)

Both parents travelling with the child:

  • Certified copy of child’s birth certificate
  • Certified copy of parents’ or Legal Guardian’s ID

Parental Consent form: If the child is travelling alone, travelling with a separate individual or with one parent http://www.vfsglobal.com/southafrica/newzealand/pdf/Parental-Consent-Affidavit.pdf  Please note that you must use the affidavit that is downloadable by this link.

  • The Parental Affidavit must be the original copy with the original signature of parents.
  • Both parents need to fill the parental affidavit in front of the application officer while lodging the application.
  • If one parent is not available, then the parental affidavit has to be filled and signed in front a Notary Public, JP or Lawyer (along with the attestation seal, signature and date of the Notary Public, JP or Lawyer).
  • No scan copies will be accepted.

One parent travelling with child:

  • Certified copy of child’s birth certificate
  • Parental Consent Affidavit (or court order showing sole custody of child)
  • Certified copy of parents’ ID – (passport)

 Adult travelling with child that is not biological parent:

  • Certified copy of child’s birth certificate
  • Parental Consent Affidavit (or court order showing legal guardianship of child)
  • Certified copy of parents’ ID
  • ID copy of the person travelling with the child
  • Letter from parents granting permission for the child to travel with the person

 Unaccompanied minor(s):

  • Certified copy of child’s birth certificate
  • Parental Consent Affidavit
  • Certified copy of parents’ ID
  • Letter from person receiving child in RSA containing their residential address and contact details in the Republic where the child will be residing
  • Certified copy of ID of the person receiving the child in RSA

If you live outside of Auckland or Wellington, you may have a third party (relative, friend or travel agent) submit your application on your behalf.  All applicants age 18 and over will need to provide them with a signed letter stating that they give them authority to act on their behalf. 

Family groups: One parent can submit all applications on behalf of the family.  Please note that all applicants age 18 and over must provide the attendee with a signed letter stating that they give them authority to act on their behalf.

AUCKLAND
South African Visa Application Centre
Regus Business Centre, AIG Building
Plaza level, 41 Shortland Street, Auckland, 1010

Directions: Please take the escalators to plaza level from Shortland Street level entrance and walk straight to Regus Reception

Contact Centre Hours of Operation: 08:30 to 15:00 NZST
Contact Centre: +649 363 9616
Email: info.sanz@vfshelpline.com

WELLINGTON
South Africa Visa Application Centre
Level 3, 79 Boulcott Street
Wellington 6011

Directions: Please take the lift to level 3 from the entrance.

Contact Centre Hours of Operation: 8:30 to 15:00 NZST
Contact Centre: +649 363 9616
Email: info.sanz@vfshelpline.com